Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Muncie Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Muncie AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Muncie Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Muncie IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Muncie Crime Index 34515181.54479.3
 
Muncie Violent Crimes 340510.5553.5
Muncie Murders 34.57
Muncie Rapes 4567.633.1
Muncie Robberies 95142.6205.8
Muncie Aggravated Assaults 197295.8336.5
 
Muncie Property Crimes 311146713906.1
Muncie Burglaries 633950.4813.2
Muncie Larceny/Thefts 23153475.92601.7
Muncie Motor Vehicle Thefts 163244.7501.5
 
Muncie Arsons 1  3755.55N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Muncie crime collection area population of 66,602.
  • Muncie crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Muncie crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Muncie

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Muncie crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Muncie crime level is worse than national average.

 MUNCIE STATISTICS
 Muncie Population: 67430
 Male Population: 31928
 Female Population: 35502
 Households: 27322
 Median Age: 29
 Average Household Size: 2.24
Muncie Population
Muncie Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement